You've likely tried many products if you are a skincare enthusiast. Although it might not be well-known for its skin benefits, many people who have tried it swear by its effectiveness in making their skin look amazing. Apricot Kernel Oil is what I am referring to!
What's Apricot Oil?
Apricot kernel oil is made from the seeds (or kernels) of apricots. Because it is light and nonsticky, apricot kernel oil (also known as gutti katel or khubani oil) is ideal for facial applications. It has anti-aging, antibacterial, antiseptic and healing properties. You can either extract the oil from the kernels with solvent extraction or cold press it. Cold-pressed apricot oils are the best because they do not alter the chemical compounds. It is very important to use the highest quality oil for our skincare.